Dudhwa Reed Frog


back

Chiromantis dudhwaensis

Common Names:

Dudhwa Reed Frog, Dudhwa Tree Frog

Dudhwa Reed Frog

Taxonomy:

Kingdom   :  Animalia
Phylum
  :  Chordata
Class :
   Amphibia  
Order :   Anura
Family :   Rhacophoridae
Genus :   Chiromantis
Species :  dudhwaensis

Conservation Status:

IUCN:   Data Deficient
IWPA :  Not listed
CITES :   Not listed
U.S ESA :   Not listed

Distribution:

This species is currently known only from the type locality of Dudhwa National Park in Uttar Pradesh, India, where it was observed and collected below 100m asl, although it is expected to occur more widely (Dutta et al., 2004).

Distribution Map of Dudhwa Reed Frog

Distribution map of Dudhwa Reed Frog (Source: iucnredlist.org)

Characteristics, Habitat and Behaviour:

Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This is a semi-arboreal species that is mostly associated with scrub forest, grassland and rural areas. Breeding takes place in permanent pools, although there is little other information available on its egg deposition or larval ecology.

Major Threats:

  • There are no known threats at present.

References:

Dutta, S., Ohler, A. & Sengupta, S. (2004). Chiromantis dudhwaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58788A11829417.http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2004.RLTS.T58788A11829417.en.