Nepal Paa Frog


back

Nanorana minica

Common Names:

Nepal Paa Frog, Tiny Frog, Dubois Frog, Small Paa Frog

Nepal Paa Frog

Taxonomy:

Class :   Amphibia
Order :   Anura
Family :   Dicroglossidae
Genus :   Nanorana
Species :  minica

Conservation Status:

IUCN:   Vulnerable
IWPA :  Not listed
CITES :   Not listed
U.S ESA :   Not listed

This species is restricted to Northern India, and Western and Eastern Nepal, found at an elevation of 1000 to over 2400 m asl (Ohler et al., 2004).

Distribution Map of Nepal Paa Frog

Distribution map of Nepal Paa Frog (Source: iucnredlist.org)

Characteristics, Habitat and Behaviour:

Its distribution is highly fragmented and confined to montane subtropical forests and streams. Breeding takes place in streams; however, there is no information available on larval ecology.

Major Threats:

  • Loss of available habitat through the localized clearance of forest .
  • It is also threatened by changes in waterway management, due to dam construction.

References:

Ohler, A., Dutta, S., & Shrestha. T.K. (2004). Nanorana minica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58432A11780511.