Wallago


back

Wallago attu

Common Names:

Wallago, lanchi

Wallago

Taxonomy:

Kingdom   :  Animalia
Phylum
  :    Chordata
Class :
   Actinopterygii
Order :   Siluriformes
Family :   Siluridae
Genus :   Wallago
Species :  Attu

Conservation Status:

IUCN:   Near Threatened
IWPA :  Not listed
CITES :   Not listed
U.S ESA :   Not listed

Distribution:

Wallago attu occurs all across India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and Java in Indonesia

Distribution Map of Wallago

Distribution map of Wallago (Source: iucnredlist.org)

Characteristics, Habitat and Behaviour:

This catfish inhabits large rivers, tanks and lakes. It is among the largest, voracious and predatory of the local catfish, which thrives well in rivers and tanks, especially in jheels with gassy magin. The fish prefers muddy tanks subject to periodical flooding from a nullah or river. A tank where this fish exists usually contains no other good fish. In order to have other fishes in the tanks and reservoirs, it is necessary to eliminate this fish. It is rather sluggish and stays at the bottom of water in search of food (Ng, 2010).

Major Threats:

  • Overexploitation for food has resulted in population decline.

References:

Ng, H.H. (2010). Wallago attu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166468A6215731.